2677-congratulations_greeting_cards.jpg WaPo has raised its Overseas Press Awards award total to 37. This year’s awards are being announced in Manhattan tonight.

The reporting team of Bob Woodward, Rajiv Chandrasekaran and Karen DeYoung won for best news interpretation for their series on the Obama Administration’s search for a new Afghanistan strategy. WaPo photographer Sarah Voisin won for images of residents in Mexican communities affected by drug wars.

The John Faber Award for Best photographic reporting from abroad in newspapers or news services went to WaPo’s Sarah Voisin.

Not included among the 37 OPC awards won by the newspaper, a book called The Good Soldiers by WaPo’s David Finkel. Finkel won the Cornelius Ryan OPC Book Award for his account of eight harrowing months with the 2-16 Ranger Army Battalion in Iraq.

NYT Magazine’s Alissa Rubin won for best magazine reporting for a story on a would-be female suicide bomber in Iraq. The TimesÂ’ second OPC award went to Keith Bradsher for best business reporting on the contradictions and promise of China’s environmental push.

WSJ’s Farnaz Fassihi won the coveted Hal Boyle Award for best newspaper reporting from abroad for”"Hearts, Minds and Blood: The Battle for Iran.”

The AP won the Robert Capa Gold Medal Award for best photo reporting from abroad requiring exceptional courage. Noteworthy: “Khalil Hamra’s pictures of the Israeli military incursion into Gaza showed bravery, especially as combatants mingled among the civilians.”

CBS’s Andy Rooney received the President’s Award for lifetime achievement and David Rohde, the NYT correspondent who escaped his Taliban captors, will light the Press Freedom Candle in honor of the 71 journalists killed last year in the line of duty.

In the cartoon category, THE THOMAS NAST AWARD for best cartoons on international affairs went to Nate Beeler, of The Washington Examiner.

See a complete list of award winners after the jump…


Newspaper and news services
THE HAL BOYLE AWARD

Best newspaper or news service reporting from abroad

FARNAZ FASSIHI, WSJ

“Hearst, Minds and Blood: The Battle for Iran.”

THE BOB CONSIDINE AWARD

Best newspaper or news service interpretation of international affairs

RAJIV CHANDRASEKARAN, KAREN DeYOUNG, BOB WOODWARD

The Washington Post, “Obama’s War”

THE MALCOLM FORBES AWARD

Best business reporting from abroad in newspapers or news services

KEITH BRADSHER, NYT

“Green China”

Photography

THE ROBERT CAPA GOLD MEDAL AWARD

Best published photographic reporting from abroad requiring exceptional courage and enterprise

KHALIL HAMRA, AP, “War in Gaza”

THE OLIVIER REBBOT AWARD

Best photographic reporting from abroad in magazines or books

DAVID BURNETT, ROBERT PLEDGE and JACQUES MENASCHE

National Geographic Books/Focal Point w/ Contact Press Images

“44 Days: Iran and the Remaking of the World”

and

ALVARO YBARRA ZAVALA

Reportage by Getty Images

“The Gunmen of the Bolivarian Revolution”

THE JOHN FABER AWARD

Best photographic reporting from abroad in newspapers or news services

SARAH L. VOISIN, WaPo

“In MexicoÂ’s War on Drugs, Battle Lines are Drawn in Chalk”

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD

Best feature photography published in any medium on an international theme

Q. SAKAMAKI, Redux Pictures/Time

“Xinjiang: Shifting Sands”

TV and Radio

THE LOWELL THOMAS AWARD

Best radio news or interpretation of international affairs

SORAYA SARHADDI NELSON, LAUREN JENKINS, DOUGLAS ROBERTS

National Public Radio, “Afghanistan: Nightmares and Dreams of a Nation at War”

THE DAVID KAPLAN AWARD

Best TV spot news reporting from abroad

DAVID MARTIN, MARY WALSH, ROB BLACHE, KEN CRUMP,

WARD SLOANE, RICK KAPLAN

CBS Evening News, “The Battle of Wanat”

THE EDWARD R. MURROW AWARD

Best TV interpretation or documentary on international affairs

MARCELA GAVIRIA and MARTIN SMITH for Rain Media,

DAVID FANNING for Frontline: “ObamaÂ’s War”

THE CARL SPIELVOGEL AWARD

Best international reporting in the broadcast media showing a concern

for the human condition

LEON GELLER, MARCUS VETTER, TOM CASCIATO, NINA CHAUDRY,

JEFF SEELBACH, AARON BROWN

WNET-TV New York/WNET.org

“Wide Angle: Heart of Jenin”

Magazines

THE ED CUNNINGHAM AWARD

Best magazine reporting from abroad

ALISSA J. RUBIN, The New York Times Magazine

“How Baida Wanted to Die”

THE MORTON FRANK AWARD

Best business reporting from abroad in magazines

MICHAEL LEWIS, Vanity Fair

“Wall Street on the Tundra”

THE MADELINE DANE ROSS AWARD

Best international reporting in the print medium showing a concern

for the human condition

ABIGAIL HAWORTH, Marie Claire

“Forced to be Fat”

THE JOE and LAURIE DINE AWARD

Best international reporting in a print medium dealing with human rights

MAZIAR BAHARI, Newsweek

“118 Days in Hell”

THE WHITMAN BASSOW AWARD

Best reporting in any medium on international environmental issues

JASON GALE, Bloomberg Markets

“Sanitation Nightmare”

THE ROBERT SPIERS BENJAMIN AWARD

Best reporting in any medium on Latin America

JON LEE ANDERSON, The New Yorker

“Gangland”

Books

THE CORNELIUS RYAN AWARD

Best non-fiction book on international affairs

DAVID FINKEL, Farrar, Straus and Giroux

“The Good Soldiers”

Web

ONLINE JOURNALISM AWARD

Best web coverage of international affairs

T. CHRISTIAN MILLER, DOUG SMITH, PRATAP CHATTERJEE

ProPublica

“Disposable Army”

Cartoons

THE THOMAS NAST AWARD

Best cartoons on international affairs

NATE BEELER, The Washington Examiner