TVNewser LostRemote AgencySpy PRNewser FishbowlNY FishbowlDC SocialTimes AllTwitter AllFacebook InsideFacebook InsideSocialGames InsideMobileApps

Emmy Rundown: Southeast Region

The Southeast chapter of NATAS handed out Emmys over the weekend at a ceremony in Atlanta, honoring news and programming excellence for stations in Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, South Carolina, and Asheville, NC.

Atlanta NBC-affiliate WXIA took home 11 Emmys and was honored multiple times in the News Programming Excellence category for Markets 1-25. Atlanta stations WSB, WGCL, and WAGA also received awards in the category.

Standing out in the smaller market field (75+) was Savannah’s WTOC, which was honored twice alongside Jackson’s WAPT and Columbia’s WIS.

Winners in the On-Air Talent categories inside…

News Anchor
Brandon Rudat, WGCL (Atlanta)
Brenda Wood, WXIA (Atlanta)
Sonny Dixon, WTOC (Savannah)

Weather
Joanne Feldman, WAGA (Atlanta)
Kendra Kent, WHNS (Greenville)
Justin Lock, WGCL (Atlanta)
David Chandley, WSB (Atlanta)

Sports
Rick Karle, WBRC (Birmingham)
Geoff Hart, WYFF (Greenville)

General Assignment Reporter
Michelle Marsh, WGCL (Atlanta)
Jeff Hullinger, WXIA (Atlanta)
Jennifer Mayerle, WGCL (Atlanta)
Manuel Bojorquez, WSB (Atlanta)
Jaye Watson, WXIA (Atlanta)

Investigative Reporter
Jodie Fleischer, WSB (Atlanta)
Wendy Saltzman, WGCL (Atlanta)
Ross McLaughlin, WXIA (Atlanta)

Live Reporter
Chesley McNeil, WXIA (Atlanta)
Ken Rodriguez, WAGA (Atlanta)
Jennifer Mayerle, WGCL (Atlanta)
Manuel Bojorquez, WSB (Atlanta)

Full list of winner here.

Mediabistro Course

Online Production for Writers and Editors

Online Production for Writers and EditorsStarting July 17, learn how to create multi-dimensional content for your digital mediums! Taught by a multiplatform journalist, Darragh Worland will teach you how to create content that is multi-dimensional and editorially relevant, use the web to its full potential, create stories that have social media campaigns built in and increase your value as as an employee. Register now!