TVNewser FishbowlNY AgencySpy TVSpy LostRemote PRNewser SocialTimes AllFacebook 10,000 Words GalleyCat UnBeige MediaJobsDaily

AP’s Full Team Revealed

FishbowlDC has obtained an internal Associated Press memo, which outlines the wire service’s full reporting assignments here in DC. The list was sent to staffers today and goes into effect on Jan. 1.

Join us after the jump…


    2009 Washington Bureau beat organization

    White House

    News Editor: David Pace

    Reporters: Jennifer Loven (correspondent), Chuck Babington, Lita Baldor, Nancy Benac, Phil Elliott, Ben Feller, Steve Hurst (International), Julie Pace, Liz Sidoti, Mark Smith, Darlene Superville.

    State Politics and Leaders:

    Beth Fouhy

    Economy

    AP global coordinator: Terry Hunt

    News Editors: Matt Yancey/Fred Monyak (Biz)

    Reporters: Jim Kuhnhenn, Tom Raum, Deb Riechmann, Andrew Taylor.

    Congress

    News Editor: Matt Yancey

    Reporters: Dave Espo (correspondent), Jim Abrams, Laurie Kellman, Larry Margasak, Stephen Ohlemacher (Taxes), Andy Taylor (Budget).

    Also on Hill (See below): Anne Flaherty (National Security), Julie Davis (Lobbying), Alan Fram (Lobbying), Kevin Freking (Health care)

    Legal Affairs

    News Editor: John Henry

    Reporters: Devlin Barrett (Justice), Jesse Holland (SCOTUS), Nedra Pickler (Federal Courts), Mark Sherman (SCOTUS), Eileen Sullivan (Homeland Security)

    Health Policy, Energy, Environment

    News Editor: John Henry

    Reporters: Ricardo Alonso-Zaldivar, Dina Cappiello, Kevin Freking, Joe Hebert

    Health Science, Education

    Team leader: Randy Schmid

    Reporters: Libby Quaid, Lauren Neergaard, Randy Schmid

    Gen Desk

    Supervisor: Steve Komarow

    Jay Arnold, Connie Cass, Donna Cassata, Doug Daniel, Robert Furlow, Robert Glass, Merrill Hartson, Lou Kesten, Will Lester, Ron Powers, Eileen Putman, Michele Salcedo, Carolyn Skorneck, Tom Strong

    GA/EAs

    Supervisor: Steve Komarow

    Reporters: Jennifer Kerr, Hope Yen.

    EAs: Christine Simmons, Natasha Meltzler, Ann Sanner

    National Security

    News Editor: Stephen Braun

    Reporters: Bob Burns (National Security), Anne Gearan (National Security), Anne Flaherty (National Security-Hill), Pam Hess (Intel), Pauline Jelinek (National Security/early), Lara Jakes Jordan (Pentagon), Richard Lardner (National Security/investigative); Matthew Lee (State), Barry Schweid (State)

    Enterprise Team

    News Editor: Ted Bridis

    Accountability Editor: Jim Drinkard (Lobbying)

    Reporters: Matt Apuzzo, Frank Bass, Rita Beamish, Brett Blackledge, Julie Davis (lobbying), Alan Fram (lobbying), Mike Sniffen, Sharon Theimer, Cal Woodward, Pete Yost.

    Polling

    Chief: Trevor Tompson

    Mike Mokrzycki, Dennis Junius

    MULTIMEDIA

    Editor: Greg Henderson

    Shawn Chen, Beth Davidz, Matt Ford, Damiko Morris, Troy Thiboudeaux, Kevin Vineys

    REGIONAL/NATIONAL BEATS

    (To be announced separately)

Mediabistro Course

Freelancing 101

Freelancing 101Manage a top-notch freelancing career in our online boot camp, Freelancing 101! Starting August 18, freelancing experts will teach you the best practices for a solid freelancing career, from the first steps of self-advertising and marketing, to building your own schedule and managing clients.  Register before 7/16 to get $50 OFF with early bird pricing. Register now!