Explore Careers
Music Director / Composer
O*NET-SOC: 27-2041.00
Creative Arts
Conducts, directs, and creates musical performances and compositions for orchestras, choirs, bands, film, television, theater, and recording studios.
See your fit
Take the quiz to see how you match
Take the Quiz
$64K
Median Salary
+6%
Growing
Bachelor's Degree
Min. Education
Moderate Balance
Work-Life Balance
About This Role
Music directors and composers are creative professionals who shape how music is experienced by audiences, whether leading orchestras through thrilling performances, composing original scores for film and television, or directing choir and band programs in educational settings. Their work requires a rare combination of technical mastery, artistic vision, and collaborative leadership. A music director conducting an orchestra makes constant real-time decisions about tempo, dynamics, and interpretation, translating a composer's written notes into an emotionally compelling experience while managing the coordination of dozens of musicians. A composer, meanwhile, sits alone with notation software or manuscript paper wrestling with artistic choices - how a melody should develop, what instrumental colors will create the desired mood, how to structure a piece to maintain listener engagement across minutes or even hours. Beyond the visible performances or finished compositions, this role involves extensive behind-the-scenes work: selecting repertoire, arranging music for specific ensembles, auditioning performers, managing budgets and venue logistics, collaborating with other artists, and constantly studying scores and musical literature. The career suits individuals with deep musical training and passion, those comfortable with the subjective nature of artistic judgment, and people who thrive on the intersection of technical precision and emotional expression. Music directors need diplomatic skills to lead groups collaboratively; composers need discipline and persistence to develop their unique voice amid countless creative decisions. The rewards are profound - creating moments of transcendent beauty, inspiring performers and audiences, and contributing to culture. The challenges are equally real: intense competition for positions, inconsistent income in freelance composing work, and the vulnerability of having one's artistic choices subjected to public critique. Success often requires building a reputation over years, strategic networking, and willingness to blend different income streams.
A Day in the Life
9:00 AM
Score study and preparation
Review and annotate the scores for the upcoming rehearsal and performance, making interpretive notes about tempo, dynamics, and phrasing. Listen to recorded versions to inform artistic choices.
10:30 AM
Administrative and artistic planning
Respond to emails about upcoming concert logistics, review audition applications for new ensemble members, and plan the next season's programming to balance popular works with new commissions.
12:00 PM
Lunch and artistic consultation
Meet with a composer whose work will be premiered next season to discuss the vision for their piece and any questions about ensemble capabilities and instrumentation.
1:30 PM
Rehearsal conducting
Lead a two-hour orchestra rehearsal, working through sections of the upcoming concert program. Make corrections to entrances and intonation, shape musical phrases, and work with soloists on coordination.
3:45 PM
Individual musicianship coaching
Spend focused time with the principal violinist and concertmaster discussing interpretation of a difficult passage, offering feedback on technical execution and artistic expression.
5:00 PM
Composition or arrangement work
Return to work on a commissioned piece or arrangement, experimenting with orchestration ideas in notation software, listening to playback, and refining harmonic progressions.
6:30 PM
Evening concert performance
Conduct the evening concert performance, maintaining focus and communication with the ensemble, managing the emotional arc of the program, and responding to the energy of the live audience.
Tools & Technologies
- Presentations
- Microsoft PowerPoint
- MediaShout
- Spreadsheets
- Microsoft Excel
- Office Suites
- Microsoft Office
- Email
- Microsoft Outlook
- Word Processing
- Microsoft Word
- Music & Audio Editing
- Anvil Studio
- Apple MainStage
- Arobas Music Guitar Pro
- Arpege Music Pizzicato
- Audacity
Salary Details
Salary Distribution
Salary distribution for Music Director / Composer: 10th percentile $35K, 25th $47K, median $64K, 75th $97K, 90th $157K Median $35K $47K $64K $97K $157K
Most professionals earn between $47K and $97K
Music Director / Composer salary percentile distribution Percentile Salary 10th $35K 25th $47K 50th (Median) $64K 75th $97K 90th $157K
Salary by State
Music Director / Composer salary by state map
Music Director / Composer salary by state State Median Salary Salary Range Connecticut $92K — New York $80K $37K - $238K Utah $78K $49K - $79K Washington $78K $51K - $120K Hawaii $77K $49K - $110K California $75K $42K - $179K Wisconsin $74K $26K - $100K Massachusetts $73K $54K - $159K Indiana $72K $46K - $157K Colorado $69K $34K - $141K Oklahoma $67K $41K - $127K Oregon $62K $44K - $145K Minnesota $62K $40K - $134K North Carolina $62K $38K - $90K Georgia $61K $21K - $124K Ohio $60K $30K - $115K Pennsylvania $60K $33K - $116K Mississippi $60K $24K - $89K Missouri $59K $42K - $108K Maryland $58K $31K - $126K Florida $57K $35K - $105K Iowa $57K $26K - $101K Alaska $56K $35K - $101K Texas $51K $40K - $142K South Carolina $50K $18K - $91K Virginia $50K $35K - $105K Montana $49K $25K - $117K Illinois $46K $30K - $108K Michigan $42K $32K - $86K Kentucky $42K $19K - $94K South Dakota $37K $31K - $39K Alabama $32K $26K - $59K
Lower ($32K-$62K)Middle (~$62K)Higher ($62K-$92K)
Highest Paying States
- 1.Connecticut$92K
- 2.New York$80K
- 3.Utah$78K
- 4.Washington$78K
- 5.Hawaii$77K
Lowest Paying States
- 1.Alabama$32K
- 2.South Dakota$37K
- 3.Kentucky$42K
- 4.Michigan$42K
- 5.Illinois$46K
Certifications, Training & Memberships
Essential
Master's Degree in Music Composition or Conducting
Accredited universities
Certification
Advanced degree demonstrating expertise in composition, orchestration, conducting technique, and music theory. Essential for competitive positions in professional orchestras and academic institutions.
Recommended
Berklee Online - Film Scoring Certificate
Berklee College of Music
Course
Specialized training in composing for film, television, and video games. Valuable for composers pursuing work in entertainment and media industries.
Helpful
Conducting Workshop or Masterclass
Professional conductors and music organizations
Course
Intensive training with renowned conductors on technique, interpretation, and ensemble leadership. Opportunities vary seasonally and by location.
Music Business Fundamentals Course
Various music education organizations
Course
Covers copyright, licensing, royalties, contracts, and business management for musicians. Essential for freelance composers managing their own careers.
Professional Memberships
American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers (ASCAP) Membership
ASCAP
Membership
Professional membership for composers providing performance royalty collection, networking opportunities, educational resources, and advocacy for composers' rights.
Work Environment
Remote Work Mostly On-site
Work Setting Traditional office / indoor
Physical Activity Moderate physical activity
Social Interaction Highly collaborative — frequent team interaction
Schedule Extended hours common
Your Skills & Attributes
Skills & Competencies Matches (49)
- Active Listening
- Speaking
- Reading Comprehension
- Critical Thinking
- Judgment and Decision Making
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Music Director / Composer a good career?
Music Director / Composer can be a rewarding career choice. Based on current data, the median salary is $64K and job outlook is growing (6% projected growth). Whether it's a good fit depends on your skills, interests, and values — take our quiz to find out how well you match.
What degree do you need to become a Music Director / Composer?
The typical education requirement for a Music Director / Composer is a Bachelor's Degree. However, requirements can vary by employer and specialization. Some professionals enter the field with alternative credentials or relevant work experience.
How long does it take to become a Music Director / Composer?
Becoming a Music Director / Composer typically requires about 4 years of undergraduate study. Additional time may be needed for certifications, internships, or on-the-job training depending on the specific role and employer requirements.
What is the work-life balance like for a Music Director / Composer?
The work-life balance for a Music Director / Composer is moderate, with some periods requiring extended hours or flexibility. Individual experiences vary based on employer, specialization, seniority level, and geographic location.
What is the job outlook for Music Director / Composer?
The job outlook for Music Director / Composer is growing. Employment is projected to grow by 6% over the coming decade. Labor market conditions can vary by region and specialization.
Find Music Director / Composer Jobs
Google Jobs
Aggregated listings from across the web
Search Music Director / Composer jobs
Indeed
Professional network job listings
Search Music Director / Composer jobs
Related Careers
Creative Arts
Art Director
Formulates design concepts and presentation approaches for visual communications media, overseeing the work of graphic designers, photographers, and other creative staff to ensure cohesive visual identity across projects.
Creative Arts
Graphic Designer
Designs or creates graphics to meet specific commercial or promotional needs, such as packaging, displays, logos, or marketing materials. Uses design software and principles of visual composition, typography, and branding.
Creative Arts
Photographer
Captures images using digital or film cameras for commercial, editorial, portrait, or artistic purposes, handling lighting, composition, post-processing, and client relations.
Creative Arts
Producer / Director (Film/TV)
Plans, coordinates, and directs the production of films, television shows, commercials, and other media content, overseeing creative and logistical aspects from pre-production through post-production and distribution.
Creative Arts
Special Effects Artist / Animator
Creates visual effects, animations, and motion graphics for film, television, video games, and digital media using specialized software, artistic skills, and technical knowledge.
#J-18808-Ljbffr
