FishbowlDC TVNewser TVSpy LostRemote AgencySpy PRNewser GalleyCat SocialTimes

Deadline Club Honors Times, Journal and AP

deadline.jpgThe Deadline Club, the New York Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists, presented its 2009 awards honoring New York-area journalism last night.

The biggest winners of the evening were The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal and the Associated Press, which all took home three awards each. Newsweek, Newsweek.com, and Getty Images for Newsweek also took home a combined four awards. The Times awards included the Daniel Pearl Award for Investigative Reporting, which was presented to David Barstow, who will also receive the New York Press Club’s Golden Keyboard award for investigative reporting next month.

Some smaller news organizations were also recognized, like the Jewish weekly newspaper the Forward, which received the reporting award for newspapers with circulation under 100,000 for Nathaniel Popper‘s coverage of problems in the kosher industry, and The Staten Island Advance, which was honored for page design.

A full list of winners after the jump


Newspapers and Wire Services

The Daniel Pearl Award for Investigative Reporting
Winner
David Barstow, The New York Times, “Behind TV Analysts, Pentagon’s Hidden Hand”
Finalists
Walt Bogdanich, Andrew W. Lehren, Robert A. McDonald, Nicholas Phillips, Duff Wilson, The New York Times, Long Island Rail Road disability payments to retirees
Fredric U. Dicker, New York Post, New York state police scandal

Beat Reporting
Winner
Jonathan M. Katz, The Associated Press, Haiti’s poverty
Finalists
Jennifer Sinco Kelleher, Newsday, School lunch programs
Michael M. Phillips, The Wall Street Journal, American soldiers in Afghanistan

Feature Reporting
Winner
Deborah Sontag, The New York Times, “Immigrants Deported, by U.S. Hospitals”
Finalists
Sharon Cohen, The Associated Press, “The Long Haul: Stories of American Soldiers in Iraq”
Mei Fong, The Wall Street Journal, China earthquake coverage

Newspapers – Circulation over 100,000

Spot News Reporting
Winner
Carrick Mollenkamp, Susanne Craig, Serena Ng, Aaron Lucchetti, Matthew Karnitschnig, Dan Fitzpatrick, Deborah Solomon, Dennis K. Berman, Liam Pleven, Peter Lattman, The Wall Street Journal, “Crisis on Wall Street as Lehman Totters, Merrill Is Sold, AIG Seeks to Raise Cash”
Finalists
Amir Efrati, Tom Lauricella, Dionne Searcey, Peter Lattman, Robert Frank, Jason Zweig, The Wall Street Journal, Madoff scheme coverage
Larry McShane, Michael Daly, Rich Schapiro, Kerry Burke, Dorian Block, Greg B. Smith, Jonathan Lemire, Christina Boyle, Tanyanika Samuels, Edgar Sandoval, Alison Gendar, Kate Lucadamo, Elizabeth Hays, Brendan Brosh, John Lauinger, Adam Nichols, New York Daily News, “Crane Disaster”

Newspapers – Circulation under 100,000

Reporting
Winner
Nathaniel Popper, The Forward, Coverage of problems in the kosher industry
Finalist
Greg Alvarez, Michael Becheck, Emma Dumain, Mark Stein, Glenn Nyback, Claire Regan, Staten Island Advance, “Call a Cab, Take a Chance”

Magazines (Includes magazines with general circulations, magazine sections of newspapers and Sunday supplements.)

News, Series or Investigative Reporting
Winner
Allen T. Cheng, Jo Wrighton, Loch Adamson, Institutional Investor, “Sovereign Wealth Funds”
Finalists
Bryan Burrough, Vanity Fair, “Bringing Down Bear Stearns”
Philippe Sands, Vanity Fair, “The Green Light”

Feature Reporting
Winner
Michael Lewis, Vanity Fair, “Commie Ball”
Finalists
Richard Behar, Fast Company, “China Storms Africa”
Christian Parenti, Playboy, “Our Battles Joined”

Online
Web News Exclusive
Winner
Bob Rosato, Damian Strohmeyer, Peter Read Miller, Robert Beck, John W. McDonough, John Biever, John Iacono, Heinz Kluetmeier, Al Tielemans, John Blackmar, SI.com, “Super Bowl XLII”

News Blog
Winner
Rod Nordland, Newsweek.com, “Zimbabwe: An Underground Diary”
Finalists
Andrew Romano, Newsweek.com, “Stumper”
David Welch, David Kiley, Ian Rowley, BusinessWeek.com, Auto industry

Multimedia Presentation
Winner
Siobhan Dooley, Rukmini Callimachi, Jaime Holguin, Nicolas Rapp, Amanda Barrett, Bradley Klapper, The Associated Press, “Child Trafficking in Africa: Thousands of Children at Work”
Finalists
Christopher Dickey, Lee Wang, Seamus Murphy, Ira Spitzer, Jessica Bloustein, Imani Cheers, Xaquín González Veira, Jon Groat, Karsten Moran, Kathy Jones, Newsweek.com, “Southern Discomfort”
Francois Duckett, Sean McDade, Merrill Sherman, Jae Hong, The Associated Press, “The Long Haul: Stories from the Longest Deployment on the Ground”
Karen Zraick, Lam Thuy Vo, Divya Gupta, fromburmatonewyork.com, “From Burma to New York”

Specialized Writing (Open to newspapers, magazines, wire services, Web sites.)

Arts Reporting
Winner
Kurt Andersen, Vanity Fair, “From Mao to Wow”
Finalists
Nancy Jo Sales, Vanity Fair, “The Golden Suicides”
Joel Stein, Time, “Guess Who Came to Dinner?”

Business Feature
Winners
Diana B. Henriques, The New York Times, “Madoff Scheme Kept Rippling Outward, Crossing Borders”
Kate Kelly, The Wall Street Journal, “The Fall of Bear Stearns”
Finalists
Loch Adamson, Institutional Investor, “Being Kieran Prior”
Richard McGill Murphy, Fortune Small Business, “Jihad or Jobs?”

Business News, Series or Investigative Reporting
Winner
Brian Grow, Keith Epstein, Chi-Chu Tschang, Ben Elgin, Cliff Edwards, Brian Burnsed, BusinessWeek, “Cyber War”
Finalists
Peter Coy, Mara Der Hovanesian, BusinessWeek, Housing market coverage
Julie Creswell, Eric Dash, Peter S. Goodman, Gretchen Morgenson, The New York Times, “The Reckoning”
William Sherman, New York Daily News, Real estate swindles

Opinion Writing
Winner
Anne Kadet, SmartMoney, “The Lab Rats Next Door,” “Our Cups Runneth Over,” “Time to Bury Your Cash?”
Finalists
Michael Wolff, Vanity Fair
Fareed Zakaria, Newsweek

Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting
Winner
Michael Grunwald, Time, “The Clean Energy Myth”
Finalists
Arik Hesseldahl, BusinessWeek.com, “Unconnected America”
Angie C. Marek, SmartMoney, “Peddling Pills”

Sports Reporting
Winner
Tom Verducci, Sports Illustrated, “It’s Gone! Goodbye!”
Finalists
Michael Lewis, Vanity Fair, “Commie Ball”
Chuck Salter, Fast Company, “The Most Valuable Player in Sports is…this Doctor”

Photography and Graphics (Open to all newspapers, wire services and magazines.)

Spot News Photo
Winner
Shaul Schwarz, Getty Images for Newsweek, “Wreckage of a Democracy”
Finalists
Alan Chin for Newsweek, “China’s Tears”
Tim Hetherington, Vanity Fair, “Into the Valley of Death”

Feature Photo
Winner
Eugene Richards, Newsweek, “No One Much Cares”
Finalists
Charles Ommanney, Getty Images for Newsweek, “Obama on the Trail”
Shaul Schwarz, Getty Images for Newsweek, “Bloodshed on the Border”
Tim Walker, Vanity Fair, “England Made Them”

Sports Photo
Winner
Vincent Laforet for Newsweek, “Divers”
Finalists
Scott Heppell, The Associated Press, “Aerial Feat”
Heinz Kluetmeier, Sports Illustrated, Michael Phelps finish

Page Design
Winner
Claire Regan, Staten Island Advance, “America’s Historic Vote”

Radio (Open to radio and satellite networks, and local stations.)

General Reporting
Winner
Sara Fishko, WNYC Radio, “Cliburn Takes Moscow”

Television (Open to broadcast and cable-television networks, and local stations.)

Feature Reporting
Winner
William Weinbaum, Tom Rinaldi, Kimberly Molloy, Andre Ninchritz, Tim Hays, Dwayne Bray, Craig Lazarus, Vince Doria, Anne Hollenbeck, Simon Baumgart, ESPN, Outside the Lines: “The Lyman Bostock Tragedy”
Finalists
Allan Chernoff, Jessica Kelly, Aspen Steib, CNN, “Suicide Attempt Survivor”
Lisa LaRocca, Paul Simone, Eric Leeds, News 12 Westchester, “New Surgery, New Hope”

Series or Investigative Reporting
Winner
Matt Meagher, Charles McLravy, Marissa Yaremich, Filip Kapsa, Bob Read, Charles Lachman, Inside Edition, “Congressional Travel”
Finalists
Brian Conybeare, Eric Leeds, News 12 Westchester, “Raceway Casino Probe”
Barbara Nevins Taylor, Chris O’Donoghue, Ed Lopez, Roy Isen, Paul Tsakos, Jonathan Weaver, Brian Kartagener, WWOR-TV, My 9 News, “Medicaid Fraud”

Business Reporting
Winner
Matt Meagher, Cindi Galli, Charles McLravy, Bob Read, Charles Lachman, Inside Edition, “Craftmatic Beds”
Finalists
Allan Chernoff, Bonnie Druker, CNN, “Iowa Flooding”
Matt Meagher, Ned Berkowitz, Scott Phillips, Filip Kapsa, Bob Read, Charles Lachman, Inside Edition, “Cash 4 Gold”

Omnibus Awards — For all media.

Minority Focus
Winner
Gary Fields, The Wall Street Journal, “Communities Pay Price of High Prison Rate,” “Violence Roils Black Funeral Parlors,” “Learning (and Succeeding) on Jump Street”
Finalists
Veronika Belenkaya, New York Daily News, “Robbing Cradles For Their New Blood”
Jessica Bennett, Jennifer Molina, Carl Sullivan, Newsweek.com, “Gay Rights 2.0″

Public Service Award
Winner
Jeff Donn, Martha Mendoza, Justin Pritchard, The Associated Press, “PharmaWater”
Finalists
Donald L. Barlett, James B. Steele, Vanity Fair, “Monsanto’s Harvest of Fear”
Nathaniel Popper, J.J. Goldberg, The Forward, Coverage of problems in the kosher industry

Mediabistro Course

Middle Grade Novel Writing

Middle Grade Novel WritingStarting January 15, work with a literary agent to write your middle-grade novel! In this course, you'll learn how to develop strong characters, write compelling dialogue, master the art of revision, and market your work to publishing houses and agents. Register now!