TVNewser FishbowlDC AgencySpy TVSpy LostRemote PRNewser SocialTimes AllFacebook 10,000 Words GalleyCat UnBeige MediaJobsDaily

Loeb Award Finalists Announced; Times, Economist Editors To Get Career Achievement Awards

loeb.jpgToday, UCLA’s Anderson School of Management announced the finalists for its 2009 Gerald Loeb Awards for Distinguished Business and Financial Journalism.

The Wall Street Journal and The New York Times had the most finalists, with seven each across multiple categories. The Journal was nominated in the large newspaper, commentary, breaking news, beat writing and feature writing categories, while the Times also picked up noms for large newspaper reporting, breaking news and beat writing, and was recognized for excellence in online reporting and magazine reporting as well.

Bloomberg, “60 Minutes” and CBS were also recognized with a handful of nominations each, while now defunct magazine Portfolio received three nods.

In addition, former editor-in-chief of The Economist Bill Emmott will be receiving a Loeb Lifetime Achievement Award and Lawrence Ingrassia, business and financial editor at the Times will be awarded the Lawrence Minard Editor Award at the awards dinner here in New York on June 29.

A full list of the finalists is after the jump


Large Newspapers Category
The finalists in the large newspapers category (circulation of more than 300,000) are:

Gretchen Morgenson, Peter S. Goodman, Charles Duhigg, Carter Dougherty, Eric Dash, Julie Creswell, Jo Becker, Sheryl Gay Stolberg and Stephen Labaton for “The Reckoning” in The New York Times
Robert O’Harrow Jr. and Brady Dennis for “The Crash: The Rise and Fall of AIG” in The Washington Post
Carrick Mollenkamp, Susanne Craig, Jeffrey McCracken, Jon Hilsenrath, Susan Pulliam, Liz Rappaport, Aaron Lucchetti, Jenny Strasburg, Tom McGinty, Serena Ng, Randall Smith and Liam Pleven for “Broken Markets” in The Wall Street Journal
John Carreyrou and Barbara Martinez for “Prescription for Profits” in The Wall Street Journal

Medium & Small Newspapers Category
The finalists in the medium & small newspapers category (circulation of 300,000 or less) are:

Jack Dolan, Matthew Haggman and Rob Barry for “Borrowers Betrayed” in The Miami Herald
David Heath and Christine Willmsen for “The Favor Factory” in The Seattle Times
Ames Alexander, Franco Ordoñez, Kerry Hall and Ted Mellnik for “The Cruelest Cuts” in The Charlotte Observer
Andrew McIntosh for “Nail Gun Safety Under Fire” in The Sacramento Bee

Magazines Category
The finalists in the magazines category are:

David Leonhardt for “Obamanomics” in The New York Times Magazine
William Selway and Martin Z. Braun for “Broken Promises” in Bloomberg Markets
Michael Lewis for “The End” in Conde Nast Portfolio
Peter Elkind for “The Trouble with Steve” in Fortune

Commentary Category
The finalists in the commentary category are:

John Gapper for “John Gapper’s Business Blog” in Financial Times
John Cassidy for “Columns by John Cassidy” in Conde Nast Portfolio
Brian M. Carney for “Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac” in The Wall Street Journal
Michael Mandel for “Michael Mandel Columns” in BusinessWeek

Breaking News Category
The finalists in the breaking news category are:

Carrick Mollenkamp, Susanne Craig, Serena Ng, Aaron Lucchetti, Matthew Karnitschnig, Dan Fitzpatrick, Deborah Solomon, Dennis K. Berman, Liam Pleven, Peter Lattman and Annelena Lobb for “The Day That Changed Wall Street” in The Wall Street Journal
Robin Sidel, Dennis K. Berman, Kate Kelly, Carrick Mollenkamp, Mark Whitehouse, Serena Ng, Randall Smith and E. S. Browning for “Collapse of Bear Stearns” in The Wall Street Journal
Andrew Ross Sorkin, Edmund L. Andrews, Michael J. de la Merced, Mary Williams Walsh, Joe Nocera, Peter S. Goodman, Charles Duhigg, Stephen Labaton, Eric Dash, Jenny Anderson and Diana B. Henriques for “The Week That Changed Wall Street” in The New York Times
Diana B. Henriques, Zachery Kouwe, Alex Berenson and Eric Konigsberg for “The Madoff Mess” in The New York Times

Beat Writing Category
The finalists in the beat writing category are:

Rick Rothacker for “The Fall of Wachovia” in The Charlotte Observer
Gretchen Morgenson for “Wall Street” in The New York Times
John Gittelsohn for “Washington Mutual Funded Home Flippers” in The Orange County Register
Chris Serres, Jim Buchta and Glenn Howatt for “Boom to Bust” in Star Tribune
Susanne Craig, Jeffrey McCracken, Aaron Lucchetti and Kate Kelly for “The Collapse of Lehman Brothers” in The Wall Street Journal

News Services Category
The finalists in the news services category are:

William Selway and Martin Z. Braun for “Broken Promises” for Bloomberg News
Mitch Weiss for “Weak Rules Cripple Appraiser Oversight” for Associated Press
Mark Pittman, Elliot Blair Smith, Jesse Westbrook, Bob Ivry and Alison Fitzgerald for “Fed Defies Transparency” for Bloomberg News
Mark Pittman, Aaron Kirchfeld, Jacqueline Simmons and Finbarr Flynn for “Wall Street’s Toxic Exports” for Bloomberg News

Feature Writing Category
The finalists in the feature writing category are:

Michael Lewis for “The End” in Conde Nast Portfolio
Kate Kelly for “The Fall of Bear Stearns” in The Wall Street Journal
Daniel Roth for “Driven” in Wired
Simon Clark, Michael Smith and Franz Wild for “China in Africa: Young Workers, Deadly Mines” in Bloomberg Markets

Online Category
The finalists in the online category are:

Gretchen Morgenson, Louise Story, Tara Siegel Bernard and Jenny Anderson for “The Debt Trap” for The New York Times
Rob O’Dell for “Rio Nuevo Audit” for Arizona Daily Star
Art Lenehan, Peggy Collins, Aaron Whallon, Anh Ly, Elizabeth Daza, Joe Farro, Sean Enzwiler, Rachel Elson, Mark Baumgartner, Lauren Barack, Richard Conniff and Judi Hasson for “Middle Class Crunch” for MSN Money
The staff of The Boston Globe Business Section for “2008 Globe 100″ for The Boston Globe
The staff of The New York Times for “Pogue-o-matic” for The New York Times

Television Breaking News Category
The finalists in the television breaking news category are:

Steve Kroft and L. Franklin Devine for “Economic Crisis: House of Cards” on CBS News/60 Minutes
Samantha Wright, Rebecca White, David Faber, Charlie Gasparino, Steve Liesman, Bertha Coombs, Maria Bartiromo and Michelle Caruso-Cabrera for “Is Your Money Safe: The Fall of Lehman Bros” on CNBC
Jonathan Wald, Tyler Mathisen, David Faber and Mary Catherine Wellons for “David Faber on the Fall of AIG” on CNBC
Bob Orr, Robert Hendin, John Nolen, Jill Jackson and Evelyn Thomas for “Bailout Legislation” on CBS News

Television Enterprise Category
The finalists in the television enterprise category are:

Scott Pelley, Solly Granatstein and Nicole Young for “The Wasteland” on CBS News/60 Minutes
Karin Annus, Gary Matsumoto, Amy Marino, Antony Michels and Mike Schneider for “401(k) Hidden Fees” on Bloomberg TV
Steve Kroft and Andy Court for “The Price of Bananas” on CBS News/60 Minutes
Bob Simon, Michael Gavshon and Drew Magratten for “King of Sushi” on CBS News/60 Minutes

Business Book Category
The finalists in the business book category are:

Alice Schroeder for “The Snowball: Warren Buffett and the Business Life” published by Random House, Crown Publishers
Charles R. Morris for “Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash” published by Public Affairs
Niall Ferguson for “The Ascent of Money: A Financial History of the World” published by The Penguin Press

The judges select finalists and winners based on: quality of reporting and writing, news and analytical value, originality and exclusivity, and where appropriate, production value and visual impact. Sixty nine preliminary judges representing a broad spectrum of print and broadcast media, as well as academia chose this year’s finalists. The winners were then determined by the distinguished panel of final judges, including:

Stephen J. Adler, editor-in-chief, BusinessWeek
Amanda Bennett, executive editor, enterprise, Bloomberg News
Jane Berentson, editor, Inc.
Matthew Bishop, bureau chief, The Economist
Gene Bloch, managing editor, CNN New York
Steve Forbes, chairman and chief executive officer, Forbes
Chrystia Freeland, U.S. managing editor, Financial Times
John Hillkirk, executive editor, USA Today
Glenn Kramon, assistant managing editor, The New York Times
Joanne Lipman, former editor-in-chief, Conde Nast Portfolio
Matt Murray, deputy managing editor, national news, The Wall Street Journal
Judy D. Olian, dean, UCLA Anderson School of Management
David Schlesinger, editor-in-chief, Thomson Reuters
Allan Sloan, senior editor-at-large, Fortune
Russ Stanton, editor, Los Angeles Times
Jonathan Wald, former senior vice president, business news, CNBC

Mediabistro Course

Get a Literary Agent

Get a Literary AgentStarting August 6, learn how to find the right agent for your book and write a query that will get the deal done! Taught by Barbara Clark, a book agent and publishing consultant, you will learn the best methods for finding a literary agent, the proper protocol and etiquette for seeking literary representation, how to send queries and more. Register now!