TVSpy LostRemote AgencySpy PRNewser FishbowlNY FishbowlDC SocialTimes AllFacebook 10,000 Words GalleyCat UnBeige MediaJobsDaily

Q2 ’06: Every FNC Program Loses Viewers

Fox News Channel lost viewers across the board in the second quarter of 2006. The network dropped 19 percent in the demo and 5 percent among total viewers compared to the same quarter in 2005. The quarter-to-quarter drops are also notable, and they’re demonstrated in the chart below.

“Early prime” programs were the biggest losers. Your World and Big Story are down 15 percent in the demo. Special Report is down 24 percent. Fox Report is down 19 percent. The total viewer losses are almost as bad.

Quarter-to-quarter numbers can and do fluctuate. But the fact that every program, from 7am to 11pm, lost viewers in the second quarter helps explain why Roger Ailes is on the warpath. Here are the numbers:



 25-54 demoTotal viewers
Program Q1Q2% Q1Q2%
On The Record334306-8%1,3971,330-4%
Hannity & Colmes359332-7%1,5361,485-3%
The O’Reilly Factor446394-11%2,2742,077-8%
Fox Report350282-19%1,4911,225-17%
Special Report312235-24%1,4851,190-19%
Big Story213180-15%1,037895-13%
Your World220187-15%905794-15%
Studio B227205-9%948861-9%
DaySide223205-8%813728-10%
Fox News Live224208-7%870792-8%
Fox & Friends330308-6%904842-6%


(This analysis is based on the Q1 and Q2 2006 rankers.)

Mediabistro Course

Multimedia Journalism

Multimedia JournalismStarting September 25, learn how to create interactive packages with photos, audio, and video! Taught by a multiplatform journalist, Darragh Worland will teach you how to come up stories that would be best told in a multimedia format, and create original content for that package using photos, slideshows, and short video and audio pieces. Register now!