TVNewser FishbowlDC AgencySpy TVSpy LostRemote PRNewser SocialTimes AllFacebook 10,000 Words GalleyCat UnBeige MediaJobsDaily

Banksy’s ‘Exit Through the Gift Shop’ Up for an IDA Documentary Award

“Exit Through the Gift Shop,” the documentary film by Banksy that prominently features LA artists Shepard Fairey and “Mr. Brainwash,” (along with a brief cameo from LA Weekly’s Shelly Leopold) is up for an International Documentary Association award for “Distinguished Feature Documentary.” Laura Poitras‘ brilliant film “The Oath” is also nominated. Winners will be announced December 3rd at the Directors Guild Theater in LA.

Full list of nominees, via indieWire, after the jump.

Previously on FBLA: Exclusive: ‘The Oath’ Documentarian Laura Poitras Has Had Her Reporters Notebooks Photocopied by Customs Agents

Distinguished Feature Documentary Nominees

“Exit Through The Gift Shop”
Director: Banksy
Producer: Jaimie D’cruz
Executive Producers: Holly Cushing, James Gay-Rees
Paranoid Pictures, Cinetic Media, A-Film Distribution, Alamode Film, Avalon Distribucion Audiovisual, Mongrel Media, Producers Distribution Agency, Revolver Entertainment, Madman Entertainment

“The Oath”
Director: Laura Poitras
Producers: Laura Poitras
Co-Producer: Nasser Arrabyee, Aliza Kaplan, Jonathan Oppenheim
Associate Producer: Robert Hatch-Miller, Katy Scoggin, Pandora Zolotor
Itvs, Pov/American Documentary, Praxis Films, Zeitgeist Films

“Steam Of Life”
Directors: Joonas Berghaell, Mika Hotakainen
Producer: Joonas Berghaell
Associate Producers: Adel Kjellstroem, Petri Rossi
Oktober, Nordisk Film Theatrical Distribution

“Sweetgrass”
Directors: Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor
Producers: Ilisa Barbash
Harvard Sensory Ethnography Lab, Cinema Guild

“Waste Land”
Director/Writer: Lucy Walker
Producers: Angus Aynsley, Hank Levine
Executive Producers: Jackie De Botton, Miel De Botton, Fernando Meirelles, Emillia Mello
Almega Projects, O2 Filmes, E1 Films Canada, Arthouse Films

Distinguished Short Documentary Nominees

“Keep Dancing”
Director: Greg Vanderveer
Executive Producer: Douglas Blair Turnbaugh
Turnbaugh/Vander Veer Productions

“The Last Campaign Of Governor Booth Gardner”
Director: Daniel Junge
Producer: Henry Ansbacher, Davis Coombe, Andy Schocken
Home Box Office (HBO)

“Woman Rebel”
Director/Producer: Kiran Deol
Executive Producer: Robert Richter
Women Rebel Films, Hbo Documentary Films

“The Fence”
Director/Producer: Rory Kennedy
Producers: Liz Garbus, Keven Mcalester, Nancy Abraham
Associate Producer: Lauren Barker
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
Moxie Firecracker Films, Home Box Office (HBO)

“The Last Truck”
Directors/Writers/Producers: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Producer: Lisa Heller
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
Home Box Office (HBO)

Continuing Series Award Nominees

“30 For 30”
Executive Producers: Keith Clinkscales, John Dahl, Joan Lynch, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons, John Skipper, John Walsh
ESPN

“American Experience”
Executive Producer: Mark Samels
Senior Producer: Sharon Grimberg
Coordinating Producer: Susan Mottau
Series Manager: James E. Dunford
Series Producer: Susan Bellows
Wgbh; PBS

“Art In The Twenty-First Century”
Executive Producer: Susan Sollins
Series Producer: Eve-Laure Moros Ortega
PBS

“Brick City”
Executive Producer: Evan Shapiro, Forest Whitaker, Lynne Kirby, Mala Chapple, Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin, Sarah Barnett
Sundance Channel

“Wide Angle”
Executive Producer: Tom Casciato
Senior Producer: Nina Chaudry
PBS

Limited Series Award Nominees

“Affliction Series: Culture And Mental Illness In Indonesia”
Director, Producer: Robert Lemelson
Elemental Productions

“Have You Heard From Johannesburg”
Directors/Producers: Connie E Field
Kqed, Clarity Films

“Latin Music USA”
Executive Producer: Mark Cooper, Elizabeth Deane
Series Producer: Jeremy Marre
Director/Producers: Adriana Bosch, John Valadez
Director/Writer/Producer: Daniel Mccabe
Producer: Pamela Aguilar
Writers: Adriana Bosch, David Espar
Wgbh Educational Foundation And The Bbc

“Masterclass”
Executive Producer: Lin Arison
Director/Producer: Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon
Simon And Goodman Picture Co

“This Emotional Life”
Executive Producer: Meredith Blake
Executives-In-Charge: Jody Allen Patton, Paul G. Allen
Senior Executive Producer:  Richard Hutton
Writer: Cynthia Scheiderer
Kunhardt Mcgee Productions, Vulcan Productions, Wgbh
IDA/David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award Nominees

“Little Mom”
Director/Producer: Maria Fortiz-Morse
Stanford University, Mfa Documentary Film And Video

“Perry County”
Directors/Producers: Matt Durning, N’jeri Eaton
University Of California Berkeley

“The Stinking Ship”
Director/Producer: Bagassi Koura
University Of California Berkeley

“Waiting For A Train: The Toshio Hirano Story”
Director/Producer: Oscar Buchar
Ob3 Studios, San Francisco State University

“Whales Of Gold”
Director/Producer: Lucia Duncan
University Of Texas At Austin

IDA Music Documentary Award Nominees

“For Once In My Life”
Directors: Mark Moormann, Jim Bigham
Producer: Jim Bigham
Executive Producer: Lourdes Little
Ops Inc

“Genius Within: The Inner Life Of Glenn Gould”
Directors/Producers: Michele Hozer, Peter Raymont
White Pine Pictures, Lorber Films, Union Pictures

“The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls”
Director: Leanne Pooley
Producer: Arani Cuthbert
Spacific Films, Diva Productions

“Thunder Soul”
Director/Producer: Mark Landsman
Producer: Keith Calder, Jessica Wu
Ocuupant Films

“When I Rise”
Director: Mat Hames
Producers: James Moll, Michael Rosen,
Executive Producer: Don Carleton
Allentown Productions, Alpheus Media, Dolph Briscoe Center For American History

Mediabistro Course

Content Marketing 101

Content Marketing 101Starting September 8, get hands-on content marketing training in Content Marketing 101! Through a series of webcasts, content and marketing experts will teach you the best practices for creating, distributing and measuring the results of your brand's content, including how to develop a content marketing plan, become a content marketing and more. Register now!